Last updated: 14:05 - 22 Feb.'18
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 Feb.'18 / 17:14
Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, who is paying a two-day working visit to Kuwait on February 12-13, participated in the Ministerial Plenary for the Global Coalition working to defeat ISIS.
U.S. Secretary of State Rex Tillerson and Kuwaiti Foreign Minister Sheikh Sabah Khalid Al Hamad Al Sabah made opening remarks at the Global Coalition meeting, which discussed collaboration to continue progress in the fight to defeat ISIS.
Mikheil Janelidze, who also addressed the meeting, congratulated the Coalition on its significant progress achieved in anti-ISIS campaign and confirmed Georgia’s commitments to ensuring global security and combating terrorism, according to the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
As part of his visit to Kuwait, the Georgian Foreign Minister met with Kuwaiti Prime Minister Jaber Al-Mubarak Al-Hamad Al-Sabah and discussed security situation in the region, as well as a great potential of trade and economic cooperation between the two countries, the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported