Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 23 Feb.'18 / 17:09
Anders Samuelsen and Mikheil Janelidze, February 22, 2018. Photo: MFA of Georgia
Danish Foreign Minister Anders Samuelsen, on an official visit to Georgia on February 22-23, met with his Georgian counterpart, Mikheil Janelidze and discussed partnership between the two nations, situation in Georgia’s Russian-occupied territories, and the country’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
According to the Georgian Foreign Ministry, “the two ministers spoke about close partnership between Georgia and Denmark in political, trade, economic, defense, humanitarian and other spheres, the process of Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration, ongoing reforms in the country and the situation in Georgia’s occupied territories.”
Samuelsen seized upon the opportunity to reiterate Denmark’s support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as its path of the European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
The two ministers also agreed that “economic cooperation between the two countries must be used to the maximum that will increase the Danish business community’s interest in Georgia and contribute to the further attraction of investments to Georgia.”
During the joint press conference, Anders Samuelsen presented Danish Neighbourhood Programme (DANEP) strategy for 2017-2021 – a scheme envisaging considerable financial support to Georgia. According to Mikheil Janelidze, this financial support will constitute EUR 27 million, to be used for strengthening of democratic institutions and economic development.
Samuelsen also met with Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and discussed the DANEP program for Georgia, along with trade relations between the two countries and investment environment in Georgia, as well as the situation in the country’s Russian-occupied territories.